PDA

View Full Version : Draw - World Solo Drumming 2008


Robbie.Crow
07-10-08, 09:52 PM
JUVENILE SECTION 1 - HEAT 1
STARTS - 9:00 a.m

01. Christie McKenna - Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia
02. Josif Grace - George Watson’s College
03. Abby Sutherland - Robert Wiseman Dairies Vale of Atholl
04. Ewan Fyfe - Inveraray and District
05. Alexander Cox - Kinross and District
06. Cameron Boyle - Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia
07. Lachlan Gibb - Buckburn and District
08. Brendan Wilson - Kintyre Schools
09. John Herron - Gransha
10. Angus Coull - George Watson’s College
11. Torin Currie - Kintyre Schools
12. Sophia McConnell - Guilford and Glencoe – USA
13. Christopher Martin - Burntisland and District
14. Tom Frazer - George Watson’s College
15. Daniel Shearer - Newtongrange
16. Scott McMurdo - Upper Nithsdale Youth
17. Fraser Hood - George Watson’s College
18. James McNeil - Robert Malcolm Memorial

Adjudicators:
Sandy Steele

JUVENILE SECTION 1 – HEAT 2
STARTS – 9:00 a.m

19. Robert Dempster - Inveraray and District
20. Jamie Clark - Kirkcaldy and District
21. Melissa Brown - Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia
22. Gregg Page - Robert Wiseman Dairies Vale of Atholl
23. Mark Leishman - Kintyre Schools
24. Amy Bryson - Kinross and District
25. Grant Cassidy - House of Edgar Shotts & Dykehead
26. Liam Webster - Newtongrange
27. Euan Taylor - George Watson’s College
28. Conrad Williamson - George Watson’s College
29. Mhairi Dempster - Inveraray and District
30. Blair Thomson - George Watson’s College
31. Lewis Ross - Robert Wiseman Dairies Vale of Atholl
32. Dean Smyth - Cullybackey
33. Muir Gregor - Turriff and District
34. David Mark - Seafield and District
35. Robbie McGauchey - Burntisland and District

Adjudicators:
Alistair Aitken

JUVENILE SECTION 1 - FINAL
STARTS – 11:15 a.m

01. Qualifier 1 – Heat 1
02. Qualifier 2 – Heat 1
03. Qualifier 3 – Heat 1
04. Qualifier 4 – Heat 1
05. Qualifier 5 – Heat 1
06. Qualifier 6 – Heat 1
07. Qualifier 1 – Heat 2
08. Qualifier 2 – Heat 2
09. Qualifier 3 – Heat 2
10. Qualifier 4 – Heat 2
11. Qualifier 5 – Heat 2
12. Qualifier 6 – Heat 2

Adjudicators:
John MacInnes
Jim Baxter

JUVENILE SECTION 2 – HEAT 1
STARTS – 9:00 a.m

01. Ross Walker - Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia
02. Myles McIntyre - George Watson’s College
03. Kyle Wallis - Robert Malcolm Memorial
04. Niall Hutchison - Methil and District
05. Tom Walsh - The High School of Glasgow
06. Ryan McKinnon - Stamperland
07. Clarke Campbell - Bready Ulster Scots
08. Grant Edwards - Pitlochry and Blair Atholl
09. Christopher Trew - George Watson’s College
10. Kieran Tierney - Strathclyde Fire and Rescue
11. Graeme McMillan - Inveraray and District
12. Euan McAllister - Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia
13. Aaron Mason - Methil and District
14. Max Johnson - George Watson’s College
15. Stewart Ogilvie - Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia
16. Steven Stewart - Robert Wiseman Dairies Vale of Atholl
17. Blake McVeigh - Gransha

Adjudicators:
John MacInnes

JUVENILE SECTION 2 – HEAT 2
STARTS – 9:00 a.m

18. Cameron Ward - Strathclyde Police
19. Tammy Smith - Torphichen and Bathgate
20. Ross McNeil - Denny and Dunipace
21. Rob Hunter - Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia
22. Andrew Coutts - North Lanarkshire Schools
23. Steven Henderson - Ayr Pipe Band Society
24. Garry Kellow - Kirkcaldy and District
25. Scott MacKenzie - North Lanarkshire Schools
26. Alexander Middleton - George Watson’s College
27. Jack McClamrock - City of Washington – USA
28. Amy Underwood - Inveraray and District
29. Michael Wood - Burntisland and District
30. Christopher Seaman - Edinburgh Academy
31. Steven Shedden - Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia
32. Christopher Keatings - Methil and District
33. Billy Archibald - Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia
34. Gavin Orr - Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia

Adjudicators:
Jim Baxter

JUVENILE SECTION 2 - FINAL
STARTS – 11:30 a.m

01. Qualifier 1 – Heat 1
02. Qualifier 2 – Heat 1
03. Qualifier 3 – Heat 1
04. Qualifier 4 – Heat 1
05. Qualifier 5 – Heat 1
06. Qualifier 6 – Heat 1
07. Qualifier 1 – Heat 2
08. Qualifier 2 – Heat 2
09. Qualifier 3 – Heat 2
10. Qualifier 4 – Heat 2
11. Qualifier 5 – Heat 2
12. Qualifier 6 – Heat 2

Adjudicators:
Sandy Steele
Alistair Aitken

JUVENILE SECTION 3
STARTS – 11:30 a.m

01. John Benson - George Watson’s College
02. John Stewart - Lord Edwards Own Narraghmore – Eire
03. Chris Lawrie - Clydebank
04. Gareth McLees - Field Marshal Montgomery
05. Bobby Hamilton - George Watson’s College
06. Mark Dobbie - Dumbarton and District
07. Craig Wilson - Dumbarton and District
08. Daniel Belfield - Beeston and District
09. Craig Brown - Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia
10. Robbie Crow - Denny and Dunipace
11. Graham Craig - Ballinderry Bridge
12. Michael McKenna - St Laurence O’Toole – Eire
13. Stuart Hunter - Scottish Power
14. Claire Winn - Methil and District
15. Craig Inglis - Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia
16. William Gehringer III - Oran Mor – USA
17. Gleren Meneghin - Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia
18. Neil Bruce - The House of Edgar – Shotts and Dykehead
19. Zack Miller - Scottish Lion – 78TH Fraser Highlanders – Canada
20. Aaron McLean - Field Marshal Montgomery
21. Jason Cooper - Irvine and District
22. Graham Horsman - George Watson’s College

Adjudicators:
Gordon Craig
Greg Dinsdale
Jim Hutton
Ciaran Mordaunt

Robbie.Crow
07-10-08, 09:53 PM
ADULT QUALIFYING HEAT 1
STARTS – 9:00 a.m

01. Simon Grant - Clan Gregor Society
02. Mitch MacKay - Peel Regional Police – Canada
03. Kevin Doig - Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia
04. Craig Rendle - House of Edgar –Shotts and Dykehead
05. Jonathon Hoy - Cullybackey
06. Stuart McLees - Ravara
07. Neil Patterson - Strathclyde Police
08. Chris Johnston - St Laurence O’Toole - Eire
09. Craig Lawrie - Clydebank
10. Thomas Sloan - Ballinderry Bridge
11. Gus Sicard - Scottish Power
12. Aaron McCarten - Ravara
13. Steven Sims - Clan Gregor Society
14. Donald McFadyen - Lothian and Borders Police
15. Fraser Bruce - Torphichen and Bathgate
16. Callum Firth - Torphichen and Bathgate

Adjudicators:
Joe Noble
Arthur Cook

ADULT QUALIFYING HEAT 2
STARTS – 9:00 a.m

17. Paul Brown - St Laurence O’Toole – Eire
18. Derek Cooper - Simon Fraser University – Canada
19. Scott Walsh - House of Edgar –Shotts and Dykehead
20. Andrew Lawson - House of Edgar –Shotts and Dykehead
21. Stuart Wilson - Ballinderry Bridge
22. Jason Hoy - Cullybackey
23. Andrew Wilson - Ballinderry Bridge
24. Derek Doyle - St Laurence O’Toole - Eire
25. Steven Nelson - House of Edgar –Shotts and Dykehead
26. Ian Tobin - Tayside Police
27. Drew Duthart - Scottish Lion – 78th Fraser Highlanders – Canada
28. Alan Irvine - Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia
29. Russell Esler - Johnstone
30. Aaron Carter - Peel Regional Police – Canada
31. Stuart Roxburgh - Dumfries and Galloway Constabulary

Adjudicators:
Ciaran Mordaunt
Gordon Craig

ADULT QUALIFYING HEAT 3
STARTS – 9:00 a.m

32. Stewart Thriepland - Irvine and District
33. Cameron Bullis - New Westminster Police – Canada
34. Mick Aherne - Scottish Power
35. Jacob Jorgensen - House of Edgar –Shotts and Dykehead
36. Gary Killen - Robert Wiseman Dairies Vale of Atholl
37. David Henderson - House of Edgar –Shotts and Dykehead
38. Steven Graham - House of Edgar –Shotts and Dykehead
39. Tanguy Jourdren - Bagad Brieg – France
40. David Ross - Strathclyde Police
41. Jonathon Colville - Cullybackey
42. Chris McNicholl - Strathclyde Police
43. Julie Firth - Torphichen and Bathgate
44. Crawford Allan - Robert Wiseman Dairies Vale of Atholl
45. Diego Puron Celorio - Banda De Gaites – Spain
46. Stephen Burns - Strathclyde Police

Adjudicators:
David Brown Jnr
Gordon Parkes

ADULT QUALIFYING HEAT 4
STARTS – 9:00 a.m

47. Ian Lawson - Simon Fraser University –Canada
48. Tangi Le Boucher - Bagad Cap Caval – France
49. Jim Kilpatrick MBE - House of Edgar –Shotts and Dykehead
50. James Craig - Scottish Power
51. Brian Gibb - Robert Wiseman Dairies Vale of Atholl
52. John Henderson - Scottish Power
53. William Quinn - Inveraray and District
54. Colin Latta - Lothian and Borders Police
55. Eric McNeill - Oran Mor - USA
56. Gregor Davidson - Clydebank
57. Colin Wilson - House of Edgar –Shotts and Dykehead
58. Tano Martone - House of Edgar Shotts and Dykehead
59. Brendan Megoran - Ballycoan
60. Grant Campbell - B C Pipers Association – Canada
61. Neil Cranston - Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia

Adjudicators:
Paul Turner
Greg Dinsdale

ADULT SEMI FINAL - HEAT 1
STARTS – 11:30 a.m

01. Stephen Creighton - St Laurence O’Toole – Eire
02. Steven McWhirter - Inveraray and District
03. Qualifier 3 – Heat 2
04. Qualifier 1 – Heat 2
05. Qualifier 4 – Heat 2
06. Olav Goud - Strathclyde Police
07. J Reid Maxwell - Simon Fraser University – Canada
08. Qualifier 2 – Heat 2
09. William Glenholmes - Cullybackey
10. Qualifier 4 – Heat 1
11. Qualifier 1 – Heat 1
12. Barry Wilson - Scottish Power
13. Qualifier 3 – Heat 1
14. Qualifier 2 – Heat 1

Adjudicators:
Paul Turner
Michael O’Neill

ADULT SEMI FINAL - HEAT 2
STARTS – 11:30 a.m

01. Qualifier 3 – Heat 3
02. Qualifier 2 – Heat 4
03. Blair Brown - Peel Regional Police – Canada
04. Qualifier 1 – Heat 3
05. Gordon Brown - Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia
06. Qualifier 3 – Heat 4
07. Eric Ward - Strathclyde Police
08. Gavin Noade - Field Marshal Montgomery
09. Qualifier 4 – Heat 3
10. Qualifier 1 – Heat 4
11. Graham Brown - Peel Regional Police - Canada
12. Qualifier 4 – Heat 4
13. Gordon Lee - Simon Fraser University – Canada
14. Qualifier 2 – Heat 3

Adjudicators:
Arthur Cook
David Brown Jnr

ADULT FINAL – MSR
STARTS – 2:00 p.m

01. Qualifier 3 – Semi Final 2
02. Qualifier 4 – Semi Final 2
03. Qualifier 1 – Semi Final 1
04. Qualifier 5 – Semi Final 2
05. Qualifier 2 – Semi Final 1
06. Qualifier 5 – Semi Final 1
07. Qualifier 1 – Semi Final 2
08. Qualifier 2 – Semi Final 2
09. Qualifier 6 – Semi Final 1
10. Qualifier 3 – Semi Final 1
11. Qualifier 4 – Semi Final 1
12. Qualifier 6 – Semi Final 2

Adjudicators:
Alistair Aitken
Jim Baxter
Joe Noble
Gordon Parkes

ADULT FINAL – HORNPIPE & JIG
STARTS – 3:45 p.m

01. Qualifier 3 – Semi Final 2
02. Qualifier 4 – Semi Final 2
03. Qualifier 1 – Semi Final 1
04. Qualifier 5 – Semi Final 2
05. Qualifier 2 – Semi Final 1
06. Qualifier 5 – Semi Final 1
07. Qualifier 1 – Semi Final 2
08. Qualifier 2 – Semi Final 2
09. Qualifier 6 – Semi Final 1
10. Qualifier 3 – Semi Final 1
11. Qualifier 4 – Semi Final 1
12. Qualifier 6 – Semi Final 2

Adjudicators:
Gordon Craig
Greg Dinsdale
Jim Hutton
Ciaran Mordaunt

Daz Gregory
07-10-08, 09:54 PM
Finally......Nice one Robbie!

Robbie.Crow
07-10-08, 09:55 PM
no it's not!!!!!!!

JOHN.... HELP!!!!!!!!!!!!!

dharron
07-10-08, 10:00 PM
Well, Robbie, 23rd place won't be too bad a finish for ya!!!

Please explain why there are 3 independent categories of Juvenile.

Vikki
07-10-08, 10:01 PM
good luck anyway & let some of us know if you qualify

Daz Gregory
07-10-08, 10:03 PM
Couple of points....Barry Wilson qualifying???????? WHY???

Steven McWhirter...Inverary ?

A VERY strong field this year - might have to come up for it! Any takers on digs!!!

Regards

Daz

Robbie.Crow
07-10-08, 10:03 PM
we dont need to qualify vikki, j3 is just one big heat and you place at the end of it.

and dave, it's to do with ages. J1 = 12 & under
j2 = 12 - 16
j3 = 16 - 19

Robbie.Crow
07-10-08, 10:04 PM
Couple of points....Barry Wilson qualifying???????? WHY???

top 6 always have to go through the semi final, mcwirther done it last year and kilpatrick does it all the time :bg:



Steven McWhirter...Inverary ?


word is he's moved there to take over LD

Vikki
07-10-08, 10:12 PM
oh yeah, thats right. blonde moment - i've only been once!! lol

Robbie.Crow
07-10-08, 10:12 PM
umm.... BARR_R.. where are you? thought you were playing?

Daz Gregory
07-10-08, 10:14 PM
top 6 always have to go through the semi final, mcwirther done it last year and kilpatrick does it all the time :bg:

What was I thinking!! dumbasss!! For some reason I looked at the draw and thought some guys were in the final already.....years of Strongbow abuse finally kicking in....

Thanks Robbie and best of luck...do yer best on the day and that'll do...

Regards

Daz

Vikki
07-10-08, 10:17 PM
maybe you're thinking of the worlds as in glasgow green when so many are already in the final?

Daz Gregory
07-10-08, 10:18 PM
maybe you're thinking of the worlds as in glasgow green when so many are already in the final?

Nope - just being an idiot but thanks for trying to cover!!

Celtic Mitch
08-10-08, 10:45 PM
Lots of Peelers playing....way to represent this side of the pond. Go Aaron!!

Bobby
09-10-08, 01:35 AM
Best of luck to all of our forum members!! :drum:

Pete Walen
11-10-08, 02:38 AM
Good luck to all -

Robbie - You'll do fine.

rpeitzsch
11-10-08, 04:50 AM
Good luck to all -

Robbie - You'll do fine.


Just remember to play on the top head..... :poke: :bg: